SA Hip Hop Awards 2021

The SA Hip Hop Awards Are Back: Check Out The 2021 Nominations Plus Our Category Predictions

The SA Hip Hop Awards announced the full list of artists nominated for the 2021 awards aimed at crowning South African hip hop royalty. In order to celebrate the 10 year anniversary in awarding the greatest artists in South Africa hip hop, the organisers of the award ceremony have added two new award categories.

The category, called Artist of the Decade, aims to celebrate  artists that have represented South African hip hop and shifted the culture for a consistent amount of time within the last 10 years (2010 – 2020). Another new category for the 2021 edition of the SA Hip Hop Awards is the Best International Act, which is the currently biggest artists in their respective countries, Achievements on their latest projects, international recognition, international impact.

The SAHHAs will be held at Coventry and broadcast via live streaming as well as on the SABC on 3 December 2021.

Below is the full list of the nominations and their respective categories, as well as predictions of only the music and artists categories. Check it out:

Album of the Year

Big Zulu – Ichwane Lenyoka

Blxckie – B4Now

Costa Titch – Made In Africa

Emtee – Logan

25K – Pheli Makaveli (Predicted Winner)

Best Female Rapper

Boity – 4436 (Predicted Winner)

Moozlie – Spirit of an OG

Gigi Lamayne – Mermaids And Stuff

Hanna – The Girl In A Durag

Faith K – K’Loud

Best Male Rapper of the Year

Big Zulu – Ichwane Lenyoka

Blxckie – B4Now (Predicted Winner)

Costa Titch – Made In Africa

Emtee – Logan

25K – Pheli Makaveli

Best Radio Show

The Stir Up with Ms Cosmo – 5FM

The Fresh Cut With DJ Lb & Asante – Gagasi FM

DJ Ready D Show – Good Hope FM

Good Hope FM, The Hip Hop Culture

Ligwalagwala FM,

Absolute Hip Hop – Metro FM

Rap Saga – Motsweding FM

The Urban Exchange with Yahkeem

Tru FM, Ziyawa Hip Hop

Ukhozi FM, Three Way with DJ Zan D

OG Samke, & Fif Laaa – YFM YOU & Hip Hop with Towdeemac – YOU FM

Song of the Year

Costa tich ft Riky Rick & Dj Maphorisa – Areyeng

Dr Peppa ft Blxckie, Aux Cable

Chang Cello & Lord Script – Mntase

Blxckie ft Nasty C – Ye x4

Big Zulu ft Mduduzi Ncube – Inhlupheko

Big Zulu Ft Riky Rick , Intaba, Yase Dubai – Mali Enigi (Predicted Winner)

Khuli Chana – Buyile

DJ Mr X ft KO, Cassper Nyovest , Loki Roiii – Asambe

K.O – Khova

Big Zulu ft Lwah Ndlunkulu – Umuzi ESandton

Riky Rick ft Focalistic, Tyler ICU – Ungazinshi

Mixtape of the year

A Reece – Today’s Tradegy, Tomorrow’s Memories (Predicted Winner)

Boity – 4436

AKA – Bhovamania

Maglera Doe Boy – 2 player

Dj Switch & Bravo leRoux – The Rise of Istrato

DJ of the Year

DJ Speesta

Courtnae Paul

DJ PH

DJ Venom

Ms Cosmo

Producer of the Year

MustbeDubz

Lunatik Beatz

Herc Cut the Lightz

Zoocci Coke Dope (Predicted Winner)

Gobi Beast

Best Collabo

Big Zulu ft Riky Rick intaba Yase Dubai – Mali Enigi

Big Zulu ft Mduduzi Ncube – Inhlupheko

Big Zulu ft Lwah Ndlunkulu – Umuzi Esandton

Dr Peppa ft Blxckie – Aux Cable, Chang Cello, Lord Script – Mntase

Blxckie ft Nasty C -Ye x4

Dj Mr X ft K.O, Cassper Nyovest, Loki, Roiii – Asambe

25k ft A-Reece Hustlers Prayer

Khuli Chana ft TylerICU, Stino Le Thwenny & Lady du – Buyile (Predicted Winner)

Riky Rick ft Focalistic, Tyler ICU – Unngazuncishi

Zakwe & Duncan ft Assessa & Just Bheki – AMA Level

Lyricist of the year

Landmarq

Priddy Ugly

A Reece

YoungstaCPT

PDotO (Predicted Winner)

Freshman of the Year

Boity – 4436

25K – Pheli Makaveli

Costa Titch – Made in africa

Maglera Doe Boy – 2 Player (The Digital Score)

Blxckie – B4Now (Predicted Winner)

MVP/Hustler of the Year

Big Zulu

Boity

Nasty C (Predicted Winner)

DJ PH

Riky Rick

Best Video

25 K ft A -Reece – Hustlers Prayer Directed by (Ayanda Mayo Sidibe)

A- Reece ft Wordz The 5 year Plan Directed by (SXMZX for Poison Cure Productions)

Big Zulu ft Riky Rick ,Intaba Yase Dubai – Mali Eningi Directed by (Ofentse Mwase Films)

Miss Pru Dj ft Malome Vector & Blaq Diamond – Chillisi Directed by (Ambitiouz Visuals) (Predicted Winner)

Nasty C ft Ari Lennox – Black & white Directed by (Kyle White)

Best Local Brand

SkhandaWorld

Y?GEN

Butanwear

Best International Brand

Reebok

Sportscene

Castle Lite

Russian Bear Vodka

Old Mutual (AMP Studios)

Best Remix

Stino Le Thwenny ft K.O, Major League Djz, Khuli Chana – Mshimane 2.0 (Predicted Winner)

Boity ft 25k, William Last KRM, Towdee Mac, Venom – 018’s Finest (Remix)

Flash Ikumkani ft Bravo Le Roux & Soul T iDyan – Mhluzi (Remix)

Rouge ft Costa titch, Phatom steeze, Tumi Tladi,Hanna & Blxckie – popular (Remix)

Maglera Doe Boy ft Dj Speedsta, Emtee, Gemini Major & Priddy Ugly – Bodega (Remix)

Ubuntu activism award

Big Zulu

Artist of the Decade

KHULI CHANA

KO

KWESTA

RIKY RICK

AKA (Predicted Winner)

ZAKWE

GIGI LAMAYNE

EMTEE

CASSPER NYOVEST

DA LES

NADIA NAKAI

NASTY C

REASON

STOGIE T

A REECE

YOUNGSTACPT

Best International Act

Sarkodie – Ghana

William Last KRM – Botswana

Little Simz – UK

Ye – USA

Drake – Canada (Predicted Winner)

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest

related posts