DBN Gogo: The Meister

In so far as music experiences go, you won’t easily forget one by DBN Gogo. I call it an experience because blithely labeling it a

Riky Rick

Riky Rick: A Supreme Reign

A star was born with Riky Rick. One that commanded the attention of every room he walked into, one that demanded the respect of every

Riky Rick's Best Tracks

A Guide to 15 of Riky Rick’s Best Tracks

It’s been nearly two months since the passing of beloved South African artist Riky Rick. The family of Rikhado ‘Riky Rick’ Makhado shared with the

SA Hip Hop Dead

Ego Will Be The Death of SA Hip Hop

At this point, it’s almost an old adage that hip hop is a young man’s sport. While a few anomalies exist, in the form of

HHP Lyricist

HHP, The Unsung Lyricist

September 14th – two of some of hip hop’s greatest lyricists were born on this day. The one was born in 1973, in Crown Heights,

AKA Interview

AKA: The Babyface, The Heel, The Underdog

AKA is in fine form. He’s released a new single and the joie de vivre that’s accompanied that release is palpable. His arrival at Sony is announced by the sound of the office coming alive as he walks through it.

DBN Gogo: The Meister

In so far as music experiences go, you won’t easily forget one by DBN Gogo. I call it an experience because blithely labeling it a set doesn’t quite articulate the encounter. You see, Mandisa Radebe is intimately acquainted with music

Riky Rick

Riky Rick: A Supreme Reign

A star was born with Riky Rick. One that commanded the attention of every room he walked into, one that demanded the respect of every stage he filled. If his demeanour in private didn’t let you know, the intensity with

Riky Rick's Best Tracks

A Guide to 15 of Riky Rick’s Best Tracks

It’s been nearly two months since the passing of beloved South African artist Riky Rick. The family of Rikhado ‘Riky Rick’ Makhado shared with the rest of the world the devastation of the loss of his life, with messages of

SA Hip Hop Dead

Ego Will Be The Death of SA Hip Hop

At this point, it’s almost an old adage that hip hop is a young man’s sport. While a few anomalies exist, in the form of active rappers in their 40s and 50s who are actually still great and relevant, the

HHP Lyricist

HHP, The Unsung Lyricist

September 14th – two of some of hip hop’s greatest lyricists were born on this day. The one was born in 1973, in Crown Heights, central in the Brooklyn borough of New York and went on to spend a better

Stogie T Life Lessons

Ten Life Lessons I Learned From Stogie T For His 40th Birthday

“I make lines speak to the heart of the darkness, everything’s hidden, unless you’re listening with your conscious, take and revisit them lyrics to feel the content.” The greatest emcee from Africa turns 40 years old today. Boitumelo Molekane was