The SAMAs are here again and the nominations are interesting

The SAMAs are here again and the full list of nominees has been released. The Recording Industry of South Africa (RiSA) announced on the 6th July that the awards show will now be a virtual experience because of lockdown regulations and social distancing norms. To support the move, the show will be streamed on a Vodacom platform, My Muse, and also on DsTV’s Mzansi Magic over five nights between 3 and 7 August 2020 at 21.30 in 30-minute episodes, except for the last night which will be a forty-five-minute grand finale.

The organisation has now made available a full list of the nominations for SAMA26, and also given us the shortlist for the two categories that are up for public vote. I’ve noted my misgivings with the SA’s biggest award show previously, but it has come as a disappointment that some of these issues continue to plague the awards. The 26th Annual SAMA General Rules outline the rules governing the administration of the awards and how these processes are overseen, but still, there are discrepancies between the rules and the nominations announced.

While the rules state that “All recordings (singles and albums) submitted for the 26th Annual SA Music Awards must have been commercially released (in other words first made available for purchase) in South Africa during the period 01 February 2019 to 31 January 2020 (“the entry period”),” categories like Record of the Year and Music Video of the Year are adjudicated on cumulative airplay between the 01 March 2019 to the 28th February 2020. This means that while tracks like Nasty C’s “SMA” was commercially released on the 6th July 2018, it’s up for a SAMA for both ROTY and MVOTY in 2020 because of the cumulative airplay rule. AKA’s “Jika” was also commercially released on the 15th June 2018 but has both ROTY and MVOTY nominations in 2020 because of the cumulative airplay rule.

Cumulative airplay is also a hotly contested topic because the airplay mentioned is limited to radio airplay, with Radiomonitor’s source data determining the shortlist. With radio airplay being dominated by major labels and long-standing accusations of the radio industry’s “payola” practices, this limits who gets to be part of the shortlist from the get-go.

Makhadzi’s “Matorokisi”, Master KG’s “Jerusalema” and Sho Madjozi’s “John Cena” also didn’t make the cut for the two biggest awards. While the rules state that “Music Video of the year category will be adjudicated based the most played music videos sourced from RiSA Audio Visual Licensing NPC,” one wonders how “Jerusalem” with over 40 million views on Youtube didn’t get a SAMA nod.

Check out the SAMA26 full list of nominations below and let us know what you think.

Female Artist of the Year

  • Ami Faku – Imali
  • Riana Nel – Sterker
  • Lady Zamar – Monarch
  • Manu Grace – June
  • Spha Mdlalose – Indlel’eyekhaya

Male Artist of the Year

  • Benjamin Dube – Glory in His Presence
  • Samthing Soweto – Isiphithiphithi
  • Prince Kaybee – Re Mmino
  • Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane – Amanzi Nemifula: Umkhuleko
  • Bongo Riot Di Dancehall Wakanda – True Stories

Newcomer of the Year

  • Sbu Noah – A David Kind of Psalm (Live)
  • Ami Faku – Imali
  • Spha Mdlalose – Indlel’eyekhaya
  • Ndabo Zulu & Umgidi Ensemble – Queen Nandi: The African Symphony
  • Viwe Mkizwana – Tributes

Duo or Group of the Year

  • Malumz on Decks – Find Your Way
  • Worship House – Project 17 (Live at Carnival City)
  • Ndabo Zulu & Umgidi Ensemble – Queen Nandi: The African Symphony
  • We Will Worship – Seasons, Volume II
  • Qadasi & Maqhinga – Ungabanaki

Album of the Year

  • Isiphithiphithi – Samthing Soweto
  • Re Mmino – Prince Kaybee
  • Seasons, Volume II – We Will Worship
  • True Stories – Bongo Riot Di Dancehall Wakanda
  • Amanzi Nemifula: Umkhuleko – Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane

Best Maskandi Album

  • Bawucisha ngo Paraffin – Abafana baka Mgqumeni
  • Hlanga Lomhlabathi – Izingane Zoma
  • Inhloko Nes’Xhanti – Khuzani
  • Inyoka Yodumo – Sgwebo Sentambo
  • Upopayi – Thokozani Langa

Best Traditional Music Album

  • Botshelo – Makopanela Pineng
  • Richang – Tswelelang Cultural Dancers
  • Sialala – Vha Venda Cultural Group
  • Tshimo Ea Tlholwa – Mma Ausi
  • Ungabanaki – Qadasi & Maqhinga

Best Collaboration

  • ‘Akulaleki’ – Samthing Soweto ft. Sha Sha, DJ Maphorisa and Kabza De Small
  • ‘Fetch Your Life’ – Prince Kaybee ft. Msaki
  • ‘Love You Tonight’ – MFR Souls ft. DJ Maphorisa, Sha Sha and Kabza De Small
  • ‘Say U Will’ – K.O ft. Nandi Madida
  • ‘Tender Love’ – Sha Sha ft. DJ Maphorisa and Kabza De Small

Best Traditional Faith Music Album

  • Re-Birth – TYGC Family
  • Psalm 103 – Jeffrey Mkansi
  • Praise & Repentance 2nd Offering – Muzie B
  • OkaJehova Akanqotshwa – Deborah Fraser
  • Calvary – Dumi Mkokstad

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

  • A David Kind of Psalm (Live) – Sbu Noah
  • Friends in Praise, Vol.2 – Neyi Zimu and Omega Khunou
  • Glory in His Presence – Benjamin Dube
  • Project 17 Live at Carnival City – Worship House
  • Seasons, Volume II – We Will Worship

Best African Indigenous Faith Album

  • Uyalalelwa – The General Universal Zion Church of God (Isitimela)
  • Thobela Morena – Matsobane Maifo
  • Themba Lami – Amagoduka
  • Modula Sione Ore Utlwe, Mookamedi – Wacha Mkhukhu Wachumlilo
  • Lona Ba Ratang Ho Phela – Amadodana Ase Wesile

Best Jazz Album

  • Genesis of a Different World – Steve Dyer
  • Indlel’eyekhaya – Spha Mdlalose
  • Queen Nandi: The African Symphony – Ndabo Zulu & Umgidi Ensemble
  • Tributes – Viwe Mkizwana
  • Amanzi Nemifula: Umkhuleko – Sibusiso ‘Mash’ Mashiloane

Best Afropop Album

  • From Bongo With Love – Bongo Maffin
  • Imali – Ami Faku
  • Isiphithiphithi – Samthing Soweto
  • Selimathunzi – Mthunzi
  • Umuthi – Blaq Diamond

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Zeno – Muzi
  • The Calling – James Deacon
  • Ndim Nani – Zu.
  • June – Manu Grace
  • Cult Pop – Lo-Ghost

Best Reggae Album

  • From the Low Land – Skeleton Blazer
  • Impilo Kantanga – Jeremiah Fyah Ises
  • The Revealer – Botanist
  • True Stories – Bongo Riot Di Dancehall Wakanda
  • Vision 2020 – Fruitystar

Best R&B/Soul Album

  • Elements – Elaine
  • God Decides – Tellaman
  • My Heart to Your Soul – Lungisa Xhamela
  • Pink Panther – Tshego
  • Promised Land – Yanga Sobetwa

Best African Adult Contemporary Album

  • Toro ka Mmino – T.S
  • S.G 2.0 – Tlale Makhene and Ziyawa Ka Zitha
  • Power of Dreams – Judith Sephuma
  • I Write What I Dream – Ntsika
  • Folklore: Chapter 1 – Pilani Bubu

Best Adult Contemporary Album

  • Swansong – Lance James
  • Something Old, Something New, Something Borrowed, Something Blue – The Parlotones
  • Power – Amanda Black
  • In a Different Light – Wouter Kellerman
  • Africa – Ndlovu Youth Choir

Beste Kontemporere Musiek Album

  • Coenie 2.2 – Coenie de Villiers
  • Boomhuis – Elandré
  • Jou Huis – Elvis Blue
  • Pure Plaas – Ricus Nel
  • Sterker – Riana Nel

Best Kwaito Album

  • Baby Boy III – Vigro Deep
  • Ikhenani – DJ Tira
  • Scorpion Kings – DJ Maphorisa and Kabza De Small
  • The Beginning – MFR Souls
  • The Return of the Scorpion Kings – Kabza De Small and DJ Maphorisa

Best Pop Album

  • DEEP BREATH – Deep Breath
  • Ghost – Matthew Mole
  • Here I Am – Christian Heath
  • Lifeline – Josh Wantie
  • Solitude – Mike Stent

Beste Pop Album

  • Elektrisiteit – Dewald Wasserfall
  • Hou Vas – HANCO
  • #Partytjiedier – Kurt Darren
  • Patriot – Appel
  • Swaeltjies – Danny Smoke

Best Hip Hop Album

  • 3T – YoungstaCPT
  • Becoming a Pop Star – Yanga Chief
  • Injayam Vol.2 – DJ Sliqe
  • PTYunLTD – K.O
  • Ungqongqoshe Wongqongqoshe – Big Zulu

Best Rock Album

  • Until The Last Prayer – Gunshot Blue
  • The Bright Blue Orchids – The Plastics
  • Sins of the Father – Black Pistol
  • Plastic Kids –The Tazers
  • Dagdrome in Suburbia – Francois van Coke

Best Classical Album

  • Vignettes for Violin – Kristel Birkholtz
  • Die Tale Van My Hart – Wilhelm Lichtenburg
  • Freehand – Charl du Plessis
  • Andaluza – Music of Spain III – James Grace
  • Africa Celebrates – University of Limpopo Choristers and the KwaZulu-Natal Philharmonic Orchestra

Best Dance Album

  • Akhiwe – Oskido
  • Find Your Way – Malumz on Decks
  • Monarch – Lady Zamar
  • Re Mmino – Prince Kaybee
  • Vibez – DJ Mshega

Rest of Africa Award

  • Blossom – Sha Sha (Zimbabwe)
  • I Love Girls With Trobul – Sarz and WurlD (Nigeria)
  • Metamorfose – Isabel Novella (Mozambique)
  • YPSZN2 – PsychoYP (Nigeria)
  • A Good Time – Davido (Nigeria)

Best Produced Album

  • Swansong – Matthew Fink
  • Scorpion Kings – MFR Souls, DJ Maphorisa, Vigro Deep and Kabza De Small
  • Re Mmino – Prince Kaybee
  • Isiphithiphithi – DJ Maphorisa, Kabza De Small, MFR Souls, Howard, Mas Musiq and Samthing Soweto
  • In a Different Light – Wouter Kellerman

Best Engineered Album

  • I Write What I Dream – Robin Walsh
  • Isiphithiphithi – Samthing Soweto, Pete Maher and Mas Musiq
  • Promised Land – Kurt Michael
  • The Return of the Scorpion Kings – Mas Musiq
  • Into Dust/Waltz for Jozi – Peter Auret

Best Live Audio-visual Recording

  • A David Kind of Psalm (Live) – Sbu Noah
  • Calvary – Dumi Mkokstad
  • Glory in His Presence – Benjamin Dube
  • Krone 6 Live – Krone Various Artists
  • Your Word Alibuyi Lilambatha – Kholeka

Best Produced Music Video

  • Akulaleki – Yolanda Hlakula and Paul Ramaema
  • Whipped – Kyle White
  • SMA – Kyle White
  • Pearls to Swine ft. Tresor & Kid X and Msaki
  • Fetch Your Life – Ofentse Mwase

Remix of the Year

  • Shay’inumber (Deep Sen) – Oscar Nyathi
  • Utatakho Remix – Yanga Chief ft. Boity, Dee Koala and Riky Rick
  • Sad To Think (Fka Mash Glitch Dub) – SculpturedMusic
  • Culture Vulture (Remix) – 25K
  • When Jazz Meets House (The Squad Remix) – DJ General Slam ft. Bruno Soares Sax

Public voting categories

Record of the Year

  • (R1) ‘Fetch Your Life’ – Prince Kaybee ft. Msaki
  • (R2) ‘Whipped’ – Tellaman ft. Nasty C and Shekhinah
  • (R3) ‘Umlilo’ – DJ Zinhle ft. Mvzzle and Rethabile
  • (R4) ‘SMA’ – Nasty C ft. Rowlene
  • (R5) ‘Into Ingawe’ – Sun-El Musician ft. Ami Faku
  • (R6) ‘This is Love – Lady Zamar
  • (R7) ‘Akulaleki’ – Samthing Soweto ft. Sha Sha, DJ Maphorisa and Kabza De Small
  • (R8) ‘Gugulethu’ – Prince Kaybee ft. Afro Brothers, Indlovukazi and SUPTA
  • (R9) ‘Supa Dupa’ – K.O
  • (R10) ‘You’ – Holly Rey
  • (R11) ‘Shesha’ – De Mthunda & Njelic
  • (R12) ‘Sondela’ – Tresor ft. Msaki
  • (R13) ‘No Ties’ – Tshego ft. King Monada
  • (R14) ‘Jika’ – AKA ft. Yanga Chief
  • (R15) ‘Ibhanoyi’ – Blaq Diamond
  • (R16) ‘LaLaLa’ – Black Coffee ft. Usher
  • (R17) ‘Kokota’ – Kaygee Daking & Bizizi ft. Killer Kau
  • (R18) ‘My Dali’ – TNS ft. Indlovukazi
  • (R19) ‘Joy Joy’ – Black Motion ft. Brenden Praise
  • (R20) ‘Labantwana Ama Uber’ – Semi Tee ft. Miano and Kammu Dee

Music Video of the Year

  • (M1) ‘Supa Dupa’ – K.O
  • (M2) ‘SMA’ – Nasty C ft. Rowlene
  • (M3) ‘Fetch Your Life’ – Prince Kaybee ft. Msaki
  • (M4) ‘Umahlalela’ – Simmy
  • (M5) ‘Whipped’ – Tellaman ft. Shekhinah and Nasty C
  • (M6) ‘My Dali’ – TNS ft. Indlovukazi
  • (M7) ‘Gugulethu’ – Prince Kaybee ft. Indlovukazi, Supta and Afro Brothers
  • (M8) ‘Khethile Khethile’ – Kwesta ft. Makwa, Tshego AMG and Thee Legacy
  • (M9) ‘Joy Joy’ – Black Motion ft. Brenden Praise
  • (M10) ‘You’ – Holly Rey
  • (M11) ‘Jika’ – AKA ft. Yanga Chief
  • (M12) ‘Say U Will’ – K.O ft. Nandi Madida
  • (M13) ‘Abantu’ – Mobi Dixon ft. Samthing Soweto
  • (M14) ‘Koko’ – DJ Maphorisa and Kabza de Small ft. Mhaw Keys
  • (M15) ‘Mai Zuzu’ – TLT ft. Thabsie
  • (M16) ‘This is Love’ – Lady Zamar
  • (M17) ‘Ngwana Daddy’ – DJ Sumbody ft. Kwesta, Thebe, Vettys and Vaal Nation
  • (M18) ‘Baby Are You Coming’ – ‘Zero12Finest ft. Thamagnificent 2
  • (M19) ‘Love You Tonight’ – MFR Souls Ft. Kabza De Small, DJ Maphorisa and Sha Sha
  • (M20) ‘Umlilo’ – DJ Zinhle ft. Mvzzle and Rethabile

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest

related posts