AKA: The Babyface, The Heel, The Underdog

AKA Interview

AKA is in fine form. He’s released a new single and the joie de vivre that’s accompanied that release is palpable. His arrival at Sony is announced by the sound of the office coming alive as he walks through it. The air is punctuated with laughs and higher-than-usual pitched voices, replacing the stark silence that […]

DBN Gogo: The Meister

In so far as music experiences go, you won’t easily forget one by DBN Gogo. I call it an experience because blithely labeling it a set doesn’t quite articulate the encounter. You see, Mandisa Radebe is intimately acquainted with music because she was student of groove. Her university days saw her attend to her law […]

Riky Rick: A Supreme Reign

Riky Rick

A star was born with Riky Rick. One that commanded the attention of every room he walked into, one that demanded the respect of every stage he filled. If his demeanour in private didn’t let you know, the intensity with which he engaged the public did. Riky Rick was undeniable. On July 13, 1987, Terrence […]

A Guide to 15 of Riky Rick’s Best Tracks

Riky Rick's Best Tracks

It’s been nearly two months since the passing of beloved South African artist Riky Rick. The family of Rikhado ‘Riky Rick’ Makhado shared with the rest of the world the devastation of the loss of his life, with messages of heartwarming condolences pouring in since his untimely passing on 23 February 2022. Riky Rick was […]

Ego Will Be The Death of SA Hip Hop

SA Hip Hop Dead

At this point, it’s almost an old adage that hip hop is a young man’s sport. While a few anomalies exist, in the form of active rappers in their 40s and 50s who are actually still great and relevant, the median age of rappers and hip hop participants is generally between the ages of 20-somethings […]

HHP, The Unsung Lyricist

HHP Lyricist

September 14th – two of some of hip hop’s greatest lyricists were born on this day. The one was born in 1973, in Crown Heights, central in the Brooklyn borough of New York and went on to spend a better part of his life in the Queensbridge projects. The other was born seven years later, […]

Ten Life Lessons I Learned From Stogie T For His 40th Birthday

Stogie T Life Lessons

“I make lines speak to the heart of the darkness, everything’s hidden, unless you’re listening with your conscious, take and revisit them lyrics to feel the content.” The greatest emcee from Africa turns 40 years old today. Boitumelo Molekane was born on 16 August 1981 in Tanzania where his parents were exiled. Since then, the […]

Hersh Is Finding Peace Of Mind Somewhere In Cape Town

Hersh Peace of Mind

If someone tweeted a candle emoji next to the words “Cape Town,” it would be well understood that being in the Mother City would be a dream come true. For singer and songwriter Hersh, creating music in Cape Town, celebrating the talent of his city, and the love he shares in his relationship have informed […]

Ranking The 30 Best Khuli Chana Songs

Khuli Chana is enjoying a second act of sorts. All within the first half of 2021, he has had two pivotal moments already. His towering performance on Stino Le Thenny’s “Mshimane 2.0” alongside K.O. as well as the release and subsequent success of his latest single “Buyile” Ft. TylerICU, Stino Le Thwenny & Lady Du. […]